One Stop Student Shop

Privacy statement


We are International Student Services. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your Personal Data. We consider Personal Data to be any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

This policy explains which Personal Data we use and why (the Privacy Policy). Furthermore, you will read how we store, protect and process this Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Website https://iss-holland.com (the Website), our Community (the Community) and the services or products we provide (the Services). We process your Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR and all other relevant legislation and regulations in the field of protection of Personal Data, like Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) regarding the use of cookies (the Relevant Legislation).

Are you under the age of 16?
If you are younger than 16 years old, you need permission from your parents or legal guardian to use our Website and Services.

Processing of Personal Data
In order to provide you with our Website Community and Services, we process your Personal Data.

Who is the controller of your Personal Data?
We are the controller of your Personal Data within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. At the end of this Policy, you can find our contact details.

What Personal Data do we process, on which legal basis and for which specified purpose(s)
We need some of your Personal Data in order for you to use our Website, Community and Services.

We are allowed to process your Personal Data, because we comply with the Relevant Legislation. We lawfully process your Personal Data because:

  • Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to perform our contract;
  • We have legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights;
  • You have given us consent.

We make sure that the processing of your Personal Data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the Data is processed.

In the table below you will read (1) which Personal Data we process (2) for which purpose(s) and (3) on which legal basis.

We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes or for compatible purposes. By doing so, we will not use your Personal Data in an unexpected manner.

 

(Personal) Data

Purpose(s)

Legal basis

Contact Data:
-First and/or last name
-Gender

-Email address
-Address
-Phone number
-IP-address

 

We use these Data:
-To contact you
-To correspond with you
-For the delivery or performance of our Services to you

 

We process these Data on the basis of:
-A necessity to perform the contract
-Consent
-Legitimate interests

Payment Data:
-Payment Data of the paying party
-Invoices
-An overview of the purchases of our Services

We use these Data:
-To send invoices
-To update our financial administration
-Send to suppliers for contract purposes

-A necessity to perform the contract

Partner and/or supplier Data:
-First and/or last name
-Email address
-Address
-Phone number
-Payment Data

-Length 

-Weight
-Special data for insurance related products (medical info, criminal record, history on insurances)

We use these Data:
-To contact you
-To correspond with you


-A necessity to perform the contract

Data for marketing and promotional reasons:
-First and/or last name
-Email address
-Address
-Phone number
-Interests
-Purchase overview
-Cookies

We use these Data:
-For marketing and promotional reasons
-In order to make you offers
-In order to send you our newsletter and/or updates (you can always unsubscribe from our newsletter and/or updates)
-Community invitations

-Consent
-Legitimate interests

Content Data related to the Services:
-Correspondence or chat messages
-Your questions about our Services
-Results
-Location Data
-IP address

We use these Data:
-To provide you with an optimal service
-To execute our agreement

-A necessity to perform the contract
-Consent
-Legitimate interests

Other Data:
-Date of birth

We use these Data:
-To optimize our Services

-A necessity to perform the contract
-Consent
-Legitimate interests

How do we receive your Personal Data?
Personal data we receive from you:

We receive Personal Data directly from you when you use our Website, Community and Services.

Are you obliged to share your Personal Data with us?
In some cases, the processing of your Personal Data is necessary. This is relevant, for example, when we have to process your Personal Data in order to oblige to a contract with you or to provide a service to you. Without your Personal Data, we cannot provide our Service to you.

Automated individual decision-making
We do not use automated individual decision-making.

How do we secure your Personal Data?
We do our utmost to protect your Personal Data from being lost, destroyed, abused, altered or spread by unauthorized parties. For this reason, persons who have nothing to do with your Personal Data, do not have access to them. We ensure this by taking the following measures:

  • Encryption (encoding) Personal Data except email address;
  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL), or a comparable technology;
  • The access to the Personal Data is strictly limited to the employees on a ‘need to know’ basis;
  • CSRF Tokens
  • MySQL prepared statements
  • Strong password protection

How long do we store your Personal Data?
We shall not store your Personal Data longer than the period in which we need them for the aforementioned purposes. We delete the Personal Data after we no longer need them for the purpose, we process them for.

 

With whom do we share your Personal Data?

Processors
We may share your Personal Data with data ‘processors’ within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. We conclude a Data processing agreement with these parties, which entails that they shall process your Data carefully and that they shall only receive the Personal Data they need to provide their service. These parties shall only use your Personal Data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We only share your Personal Data with the following categories of processors: Cloud platforms. They perform the following tasks for us: store, edit and delete

Third parties
Sometimes we share your Personal Data with other parties, who are not processors. With these parties, we agree that they shall use your Personal Data carefully. They shall only process your Personal Data for purposes compatible or in line with the purpose for which we received the Personal Data from you. For example, we share your Personal Data with: suppliers.

If you have any questions on the processing of your Personal Data of suppliers, it is better to contact suppliers directly or consult their privacy policy.

If we have a legal obligation to share your Personal Data, we will do so. This is the case, for example, if a public authority legally requires us to share your Personal Data.

Transfer
We shall only process your Personal Data within the European Union. We shall only process your data outside the European Union if that country offers an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Data.

We shall never transfer your Personal Data to other countries or to other parties than those mentioned above.

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection on these websites. Therefore, we advise you to always read the Privacy Policy of those websites.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that can be sent via the server of a website to the browser. The browser saves this file to your computer. Your computer is tagged with a unique number, which enables our site to recognize that computer in the future.

We use cookies to improve the user experience on our Website. Moreover, cookies ensure that the Website works faster, that you can visit our Website safely and that we can track and solve errors on our Website.

You can always delete or disable cookies yourself via the browser settings. No more cookies will be stored when you visit our Website. However, please note that without cookies, our Website may not function as well as it should. For more information you can read our cookie statement: www.iss-holland.com/cookies.

Modifications to the Privacy Policy
We may modify this Privacy Policy. If we substantially modify the Privacy Policy, we shall place a notification on our Website together with the new Privacy Policy. We shall notify registered users in case of a substantial modification. If you are not a registered user, we advise you to consult the Website and this Policy regularly.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You can request access to your Personal Data;
  • You can request us to correct, limit or delete your Personal Data. In the event of fraud, non-payment or other wrongful acts, we can store some of your Personal Data in a register or on a blacklist;
  • You can request a copy of your Personal Data. We can provide this copy to third parties at your request, so you do not have to do so yourself;
  • You can object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • You can file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you are of the opinion that we wrongfully process your data;
  • You can always withdraw your permission to process your Personal Data. From the moment of your withdrawal, we cannot process your Personal Data anymore.

Contact
In the event that you wish to exercise these rights, or in the event of other questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via the following contact details.

International Student Services
Kwakersplein 6-4
1053TZ Amsterdam
KVK: 82077339
+31 (0)20 700 66 24
info@iss-holland.com